Awards

Hong Kong Dance Company has garnered numerous awards and recognition for its stage productions and dancers. We continue to awe and inspire our audiences with ceaseless breakthroughs.

Awards
Awardee/Production

2022
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2022 for Outstanding Large Venue Production

Nine Songs (co-presented by Hong Kong Dance Company and Freespace)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2022 for Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Nine Songs (co-presented by Hong Kong Dance Company and Freespace)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2022 for Outstanding Online Production

Convergence (co-presented by Hong Kong Dance Company and Freespace)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2022 for Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

Hua Chi-yu (Nine Songs)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2022 for Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

Huang Lei (Nine Songs)

2020
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2020 for "Outstandinding Small Venue Production"

 
8/F Platform: Jing

2019
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2019 for "Outstanding Medium Venue Production"

 
Waiting Heart

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2019 for "Outstanding Lighting Design"

Billy Chan (Waiting Heart)

2018
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2018 for "Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer"

 
Hua Chi-yu (as Lady White in Lady White of West Lake)

2017
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2017 for "Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer"

 
Pan Lingjuan (as Wah Man-ying/ King-tin in Chinese Hero: A Lone Exile)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2017 for "Outstanding Medium Venue Production"

Reveries of the Red Chamber

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2017 for "Outstanding Set Design"

Tsang Man-tung (Chinese Hero: A Lone Exile)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2017 for "Outstanding Set Design"

Hoyingfung and Jan Wong (Reveries of the Red Chamber)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2017 for "Outstanding Choreography"

Helen Lai ("While the Dream Unfolds" in Reveries of the Red Chamber)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2017 for "Outstanding Sound Design"

Anthony Yeung (Reveries of the Red Chamber)

2016
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2016 for "Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer"

 
Tang Ya (as Nie Xiaoqian in L’Amour Immortel)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2016 for "Outstanding Perfornance by a Male Dancer"

Li Han (as Ning Caichen in L’Amour Immortel)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2016 for "Outstanding Set Design for Dance"

Tsang Man-tung (L’Amour Immortel)

Cultural Industries Global Forum 2016 (Organized by Hong Kong Association for Cultural Industries)

Culture and Creativity Award (Performing Art)

2015
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2015 for "Outstanding Achievement in Production"

 
Storm Clouds

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2015 for "Outstanding Performance by Male Dancer"

Sun Gong-wei (as Bo Ging-wan in Storm Clouds)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2015 for "Outstanding Performance by Female Dancer"

Tina Hua Chi-yu (as Lady Meng Jiang in The Butterfly Lovers)

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2015 for "Outstanding Achievement in Music for Dance"

Lee Che-yi and Choi Sai-ho for Original Score for Storm Clouds

2014
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2014 for "Outstanding Production"

 
The Legend of Mulan

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2014 for "Outstanding Ensemble Performance"

The Legend of Mulan

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2014 for "Outstanding Design for Dance"

Masquerade

The Hecklers 2013-14 for "Best Dance Show"

The Legend of Mulan

2013
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2013 for "Outstanding Dance Production"

 
Spring Ritual.Eulogy

2012
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2012 for "Outstanding Dance Production"

 
Two Swallows – Ode to Wu Guanzhong

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2012 for "Outstanding Design for Dance"

Two Swallows – Ode to Wu Guanzhong

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2012 for "Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer"

Chen Jun (in Two Swallows - Ode to Wu Guanzhong)

2011
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2011

 
Xu Qiang (in Poet Dongpo)

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2011 for "Young Artist"

Tang Ya

2010
Hong Kong Dance Award 2010

 
The Princess Changping
Huang Lei (in Everlasting Love)

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2010 for "Young Artist"

Huang Lei

2009
Hong Kong Dance Awards 2009

 
8/F Platform Feng Shui
Su Shu (in Mulan, Snow Fox, and Qingming Riverside)

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2008-09 for "Best Artist (Dance)"

Yang Yuntao

5th Little Lotus National Children Dance Awards in China

28 Young Persons’ Troupe members were awarded the highest honour of the Little Lotus Star Gold Medal and Certificate
Hong Kong Dance Company was awarded the Commendable Organization Award
Choreographers and instructors Su Shu and Chen Lei were awarded the Little Lotus Gardener Awards